James Alfred

James Alfred

NAME: James Alfred INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Kahnawake POSITION: Player – Legendary Mohawk lacrosse player, noted goal scorer played on several Quebec Lacrosse Association cha111pionship teams in the 1930’s. – Played with the likes of Angus George, Angus Thomas and Louis Sunday; together this group formed the nucleus of many unbeatable squads. – Jimmy was a […]

Harold Bissell

Harold Bissell

NAME: Harold Bissell INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Tuscarora POSITION: Player – Member of the Tuscarora Lacrosse Club Senior B Champions 1957 & 1958. – Leading scorer and team leader. – Accurate shooter and speedster. Ontario Lacrosse Hall of Fame & Museum Lock 3, 1932 Welland Canals Parkway St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R 7C2

Barb Boyes

Barb Boyes

NAME: Barb Boyes INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Whitby POSITION: Builder – Coached at every level from High School to the National level. – Instrumental in introducing and developing Girls Field Lacrosse in Durham region which has become the first sanctioned high school league in Canada which serves as the blueprint for other boards to form new […]

James Caldwell

James Caldwell

NAME: James Caldwell INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Akwesasne POSITION: Builder – Coached & Managed teams in Cornwall, Alexandria, Lancaster and St. Regis. – Coached the 1949 Cornwall Island Juniors. – Manager & Acting Coach of the St. Regis Indians Senior Lacrosse Club 1950 – 1962 Eastern Ontario Champions. Ontario Lacrosse Hall of Fame & Museum Lock […]

Joe Cook

Joe Cook

NAME: Joe Cook INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Akwesasne POSITION: Player – Began playing men’s field lacrosse at the age of 13. – Played with teams from Akwesasne, St.Regis and Cornwall Island with such legends as Angus Thomas, Angus George and Phillip Hopps. – Played professional for New York in late I 920’s and Rochester NY 1936 […]

Gail Cummings-Danson

Gail Cummings-Danson

NAME: Gail Cummings-Danson INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Huntsville POSITION: Player – Played boys rep lacrosse in Huntsville from 1975 to 1982 winning Provincial Championships at the Novice, Peewee, Bantam and Midget levels along with a Canadian Championship in Midget. – Member of the Canadian Women’s Field Lacrosse program from 1983 to 1989, top scorer for Canada […]

Henry Gaspé

Henry Gaspé

NAME: Henry Gaspé INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Kanesatake POSITION: Player – Responsible for starting up the Kanchsatake Senior Lacrosse team in the 1940’s. Through his initiative and dedication the game resurfaced in Kanchsatake. – Henry was a strong playmaker on his team’s top line, possessing a hard accurate shot. – Team Captain, Manager & Coach. – […]

Homer Gerber

Homer Gerber

NAME: Homer Gerber INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Fergus POSITION: Player – Assisted in the re-building of the Fergus Thistles Senior Lacrosse Club in 1962. – Elora Mohawks Manager for 6 years. – 21 years as an executive member of the Fergus Thistles & the Elora Mohawks. – Ontario Lacrosse Board member for 6 years. – Co-founder […]

Enos Hemlock

Ontario Lacrosse Hall of Fame & Museum - St. Catharines Ontario

NAME: Enos Emlock INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Akwesasne POSITION: Player – Star player in the 1950’s with the St. Regis Indians and the Tuscarora Scabies. – Possessed outstanding speed and agility, always a top scorer for his team. – Played with and against such legends as Frank Benedict, Pete Burn Sr, Wally Roundpoint, Angus Thomas and […]

Ted Higgins

Ted Higgins

NAME: Ted Higgins INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Peterborough POSITION: Builder – Ted has been involved in Lacrosse for the past forty year as an Executive member and owner of both the Junior and Senior Lacrosse Teams in Peterborough. – Ted always went out of his way to help the less fortunate boys in town who were […]

Bruce Hill

Bruce Hill

NAME: Bruce Hill INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Six Nations POSITION: Player – Played goal for Rochester Iroquois from 1933 to 1947, 1 year with Vancouver North Shore Indians in 1940. – Bruce was a credit to his position all his playing years. His talent was always a factor in the league he played in. – Played […]

Jack “Red” Hill

Jack "Red" Hill

NAME: Jack “Red” Hill INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Six Nations POSITION: Player – SIX NATIONS 1960’S & 70’8. Ontario Lacrosse Hall of Fame & Museum Lock 3, 1932 Welland Canals Parkway St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R 7C2

Louis Jacques

Louis Jacques

NAME: Louis Jacques INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Onondaga POSITION: Builder – Involved for over 25 years with Onondaga Warriors Box Lacrosse as a Player and Coach. – Helped form the North American Lacrosse Assc. In 1968, league made up from Onondaga Nation, Akwasasne and other Iroquois territories. – Recognized as a master stick maker and true […]

Gary Landoni

Gary Landoni

NAME: Gary Landoni INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Fergus POSITION: Player – Career average of nearly four points per game. – From 1958 through to 1962 played on five consecutive championship teams. – Intermediate A, Juvenile A, Junior B, Junior A and Senior A. – Consistently among the leagues top scorers, unselfish player who always played both […]

Chuck Martin Sr.

Chuck Martin Sr.

NAME: Chuck Martin Sr. INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Six Nations POSITION: Player – SIX NATIONS 1960’S. Ontario Lacrosse Hall of Fame & Museum Lock 3, 1932 Welland Canals Parkway St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R 7C2

Ziggy Musial

Ziggy Musial

NAME: Ziggy Musial INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Brampton POSITION: Player / Builder – Playing career spanning from 1958 to 1975-Jr. A in Brampton, Pro with Toronto Tomahawks and the Philadelphia Wings. – Dedicated team player and loose ball specialist who devoted his playing career to promoting the game of lacrosse on and off the floor. – […]

Lionel “Huck” O’Connell

Lionel "Huck" O'Connell

NAME: Lionel “Huck” O’Connell INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Guelph POSITION: Builder – Involved in Lacrosse for the past 32 years and is still involved. – As a Builder he has held positions as team executive, league executive, coach and fund raiser member in the Lacrosse communities of Guelph and Kitchener. – Huck received the OLA ‘s […]

Robbie Patten

Robbie Patten

NAME: Robbie Patten INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Alderwood POSITION: Player – Robbie was known for his excellent on the run shooting, quick stick when ever around the net. – Member of the legendary Lakeshore Maple Leafs, Minto Cup Champions 1970, was awarded the Ontario Lacrosse Jr. A Most Sportsmanlike Player combined with ability in 1971. – […]

Barry Powless

Barry Powless

NAME: Barry Powless INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Onondaga POSITION: Player – Member of Mann Cup Championship Team New Westminster Salmonbellies in 1981. – Member of President Cup Championship teams with North Shore lndiaJ1s in 1985 and Fergus Thistles in 1990. – While a member of the North Shore Indians he attained the following awards. – MVP […]

Terry Sanderson

Terry Sanderson

NAME: Terry Sanderson INDUCTED: 1999 TEAM: Orangeville POSITION: Player / Builder – Playing career spanned from 1972 to 1989. – Junior in Bolton, Senior in Orangeville, Fergus and Victoria BC, Pro with Quebec and Syracuse. – From 1990 to present in the coaching ranks. – Tough rugged no nonsense player & coach always getting the […]