Edward Crogan

Edward Crogan

NAME: Edward Crogan INDUCTED: 2004 TEAM: Six Nations POSITION: Player – Has spent a major portion of life as a player and coach. – Has devoted his time and knowledge helping establish a league for young people in the Fort Erie area. – Key Member of the 1955 Tuscarora Indians and 1960 Niagara Falls Scobies […]

George Kapasky

George Kapasky

NAME: George Kapasky INDUCTED: 2004 TEAM: Etobicoke POSITION: Player – Played Junior A for the Long Branch Monarch and Senior A with the Port Credit Sailors. – Played pro with Toronto Tomahawks into the mid 70’s. – He won the 1955 Minto Cup as well as the 1960 Mann Cup, and played in 6 National […]

Elmer “MilkShake” Lee

Elmer "MilkShake" Lee

NAME: Elmer “MilkShake” Lee INDUCTED: 2004 TEAM: Mississauga POSITION: Veteran – Member of the 1948 Mann Cup Champions, with the Hamilton Tigers. – Coached Port Credit Sailors to Mann Cup Victory in 1960. – His playing career spanned over 15 years – Played with Toronto Lakeshores, Etobicoke Indians, Mimico, and Hamilton Tigers. – Recognized as […]

Jack Madgett

Jack Madgett

NAME: Jack Madgett INDUCTED: 2004 TEAM: Brampton POSITION: Player – Appeared in 4 Mann Cup Finals – 1961, 1962, 1964, and 1965. – Played for the legendary Green Gaels for Jim Bishop in Newmarket from 1954 – 1956. – MVP Award for Brampton in 1960. – Explosive speed made him a dangerous and exciting forward. […]

George “Jug” McGaffey

George "Jug" McGaffey

NAME: George “Jug” McGaffey INDUCTED: 2004 TEAM: Wallaceburg POSITION: Player – Spent over 25 years as a player, coach, referee and executive member. – Scored at least fifty goals a year on average. – His highest scoring year ended with him potting 80 goals. – His name is synonymous with the game in the Wallaceburg […]

Robert “Sahkaronia” Scott

Robert "Sahkaronia" Scott

NAME: Robert “Sahkaronia” Scott INDUCTED: 2004 TEAM: Kahnawake POSITION: Player – Played for more than 25 years. – Remembered as a goalie that was exciting to watch, played with flair and colourful showmanship. – Remembered in Kahnawake in particular as “The Wandering Goalie”. – He involved himself in rhe team offense and assisted on many […]

Russell Smith

Russell Smith

NAME: Russell Smith INDUCTED: 2004 TEAM: Six Nations POSITION: Player – Premiere defenseman of his period. – Played Senior B with the Brantford Warriors where he won two consecutive championships in 1967 & 1968. – He was a superb defender and gave everything he had to the game he was passionate about. – Played with […]

Gaylord Thomas

Gaylord Thomas

NAME: Gaylord Thomas INDUCTED: 2004 TEAM: Akwesasne POSITION: Player – One of the top defensive forwards to come our of Akwesasne, as well as a great face-off man. – He was one of the first players to ever shoot and score with both hands. – He was always in the top five in league scoring […]

Peter Vipond

Peter Vipond

NAME: Peter Vipond INDUCTED: 2004 TEAM: Brooklin POSITION: Builder – Was the coach to beat throughout the 1980’s and early 1990’s. – Member of the 1967, 1968 and 1969 Minto winning Oshawa Green Gaels. – Won a Minto Cup Championship in 1984 before moving on to Brooklin to coach the Redmen. – Coached and won […]