Revis Bennett

Revis Bennett

NAME: Revis Bennett INDUCTED: 2002 TEAM: Brampton POSITION: Player – Recognized as the heart and soul of any team he played on. – Friend and teammate with Jack Bionda in Huntsville. – Played in Acton, Georgetown, and Streetsville prior to joining Brampton Majors in 1958. – Coaching career spanned ten years, and included Provincial Championship […]

Alan Frick

Alan Frick

NAME: Alan Frick INDUCTED: 2002 TEAM: Guelph POSITION: Player – Played for St. Catharines Athletics Jr. “A” (1948-1950), and Major (1951-1960). – Member of the “A”s 1950 Minto Cup Championship Team. – Recognized as a top scorer. – Played with or against such Lacrosse Greats as Ross Powless Ted Howe, Doug Smith and Jim McNulty. […]

Lorne Jamieson

Lorne Jamieson

NAME: Lorne Jamieson INDUCTED: 2002 TEAM: Fort Erie POSITION: Player – Captured 3 North American Lacrosse Association (NAIA) Championships (1947-49) with Rochester Veteran Tigers. – Played with Buffalo Athletic Club (1952-1956). – Played with or against such Lacrosse Greats as Bill Isaacs Dave Martin and Robert Jamieson. Ontario Lacrosse Hall of Fame & Museum Lock […]

Ruby Lang

Ruby Lang

NAME: Ruby Lang INDUCTED: 2002 TEAM: Mimico POSITION: Builder – Served for over 30 years as guardian of the 110 year old Mimico Lacrosse Club. – Past Winner of the Provincial Merv McKenzie Award (Top Promoter of Lacrosse in ON). – Past Winner of the “Tip” Teather Memorial Award (Outstanding Service to the Sport). – […]

Bill LeFeuvre

Bill LeFeuvre

NAME: Bill LeFeuvre INDUCTED: 2002 TEAM: St. Catharines POSITION: Special Contributor – Driving force behind funding and building of the Ontario Lacrosse Hall of Fame. – Participation on Steering Committee ensured the opening of the Hall several years in advance of original plan. – Involved in Lacrosse since early 80’s. – Coach and General Manager […]

Lawrence Martin Jr.

Lawrence Martin Jr.

NAME: Lawrence Martin Jr. INDUCTED: 2002 TEAM: Akwesasne POSITION: Player – Played 10 years for St. Regis Mohawks – Named MVP on 3 consecutive EOLA Championship Teams in Valleyfield, Quebec. – Joined Rochester Iroquois, Rochester New York in 1971. – Holds EOLA records for single-game scoring (13 goals) and fastest natural hat-trick (15 seconds). Ontario […]

Steve Mastine

Steve Mastine

NAME: Steve Mastine INDUCTED: 2002 TEAM: Brampton POSITION: Player – Member of Canadian Men’s Field Team – captured the 1978 ILF World Championship in Manchester, Eng. – OLA Junior “A” Rookie of the Year in 1968. – Leading Scorer in three leagues in the OLA Jr. “A” 1971, Senior “B” 1972, Major 1977. – Member […]

Leonard Moses

Leonard Moses

NAME: Leonard Moses INDUCTED: 2002 TEAM: Six Nations POSITION: Player – Recognized as a Premier Defensive Specialist during his 23-year playing career. – Played Senior in Toledo, Windsor, Chatham, Wallaceburg, Hamilton, Fort Erie, and Niagara Falls. – Member of 1967 Brantford Supertests President’s Cup Team. – Played with and against such Lacrosse Greats as Ross […]

Patrick Smith

Patrick Smith

NAME: Patrick Smith INDUCTED: 2002 TEAM: St. Catharines POSITION: Player – Among a select group of players who won Mann and Minto Cups with different organizations. – Played junior “A” in 1940 with St. Catharines Shamrocks – Traveled with Orillia Terriers to defend their Minto cup in British Columbia. – Won the Mann Cup at […]

Dave Sunday

Dave Sunday

NAME: Dave Sunday INDUCTED: 2002 TEAM: Akwesasne POSITION: Player – Played Senior Lacrosse in the Quebec Lacrosse League (QLL) – Played Senior Lacrosse in the CAN-AM Lacrosse League (CLL) – Played with Akwesasne Warriors and Cornwall Thunderbirds during the 70’s. – Team Leader – Prolific Goal Scorer – Continued to play recreationally into the early […]