Mike Benedict Sr.

Mike Benedict Sr.

NAME: Mike Benedict Sr. INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Akwesasne POSITION: Player – Played Jr. B with St. Regis Braves. – Sr. B. with Akwesasne Warriors (1975-81). – M.V.P. President’s Cup (1978 and 1979). – Participated in lacrosse demonstrations in Montreal (67). – Rochester, N.Y (1969), Victoria (1971) Calgary (1980). – Drafted by Montreal Quebecois of the […]

Bill Dicks

Bill Dicks

NAME: Bill Dicks INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Long Branch POSITION: Builder – Played minor in Mimico, Long Branch. – Member of 1955 Minto Cup Champion Long Branch Monarchs. – Best remembered for 25 year career as a referee. – Referee in Chief for 0.L.A. (1969-73) – Assistant Referee in Chief on the N.L.L. (1974-75). – First […]

Paul Evans

Paul Evans

NAME: Paul Evans INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Peterborough POSITION: Player – Member of Four Time Minto Cup Championship Team Peterborough PCO’s (1972-75). – Minto Cup M.V.P. (1973), leading scorer Jr. A (1974). – Member Mann Cup Champion Peterborough Red Oaks (1978), Peterborough Lakers ( 1982). – Leading scorer in O.L.A. Major in (1978 & 1982) – […]

Sharon Hrinco

Sharon Hrinco

NAME: Sharon Hrinco INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Etobicoke POSITION: Builder – Has contributed over 20 years as executive member and administrator on club, zone and O.L.A. boards. – 1984 recipient of Al Austin Award for her contribution to Etobicoke Lacrosse. – 1994 recipient of Thomas “Tip” Teather Award for her outstanding contribution to the OLA. – […]

Bob Joseph

Bob Joseph

NAME: Bob Joseph INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Kingston POSITION: Builder – Has been an active franchise owner, coach, referee, executive member and sponsor at all levels of the game during the past thirty one years. – Served as President Kingston Minor Lacrosse (1970-79), Director Ontario Minor. – Lacrosse Association (1971-72), President Orillia Kings Jr. B. Lacrosse […]

Paul “Tarowake” LaFrance

Paul "Tarowake" LaFrance

NAME: Paul “Tarowake” LawFrance INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Akwesasne POSITION: Player – Played field lacrosse in the late 20’s. – Member of the Cornwall Island Indians (1932-33) – St. Regis Indians (1934-38) – Eastern OLA Champions (1935) – Recognized for tough defensive play. Ontario Lacrosse Hall of Fame & Museum Lock 3, 1932 Welland Canals Parkway […]

Alvie “Boots” Martin

Alvie "Boots" Martin

NAME: Alvie “Boots” Martin INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Six Nations POSITION: Player – Played Field Lacrosse in early 1930’s in Buffalo, Rochester, and Atlantic City. – Played professionally for Rochester Iroquois Lacrosse Club from 1936-1939. – Recognized for a career of outstanding scoring. Ontario Lacrosse Hall of Fame & Museum Lock 3, 1932 Welland Canals Parkway […]

Garland “Beans” Martin

Garland Beans Martin

NAME: Garland “Beans” Martin INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Six Nations POSITION: Player – 1948 led Six Nations to Intermediate Championship defeating Sarnia in a Best of Five at the Detroit Olympia. – Played for Brantford Bills (1950-52) and tuscarora Indians (1954-55). – Described as a “Tower of Strength on Defense”. – Played with such greats a […]

Max Martin

Max Martin

NAME: Max Martin INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Six Nations POSITION: Player – Member of two Iroquois Indian Zelter Cup (New York State) Championship Teams (1937 & 1938). – Played with Toronto Marlboros (1935) – Played with Rochester Iroquois Lacrosse Club (1938-39) – Played with Hamilton Tigers (1940), and the Fergus Thistles in (1941-42). – Played with […]

Gary Moore

Gary Moore

NAME: Gary Moore INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: St. Catharines POSITION: Player – Had a successful jr. “A” career as a leader and a scorer with the Athletics (1954-58). – Leading scorer in O.L.A. Jr. ‘A’ in 1958. – Played Sr. ‘A’ in Nanaimo in 1959, Victoria in 1960. – Played Sr. ‘A’ in St. Catharines from […]

Julie Norton

Julie Norton

NAME: Julie Norton INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Rexdale POSITION: Player – Starting Goaltender for Canada in Lhree World Cup Field Tournaments in 1982,1986, and 1989. – Played for Ontario Provincial Field Team for eleven seasons 1982-93. – Also a successful box player, winning ten consecutive Provincial Championships with the Rexdale Squaws (1971-74), West Mall Mohawks (1975), […]

Matt Rohmer

Matt Rohmer

NAME: Matt Rohmer INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Hamilton POSITION: Player – At age twenty one played for Canadian National Team at the 1932 Olympic Games in.Los Angeles. – In 1933, with brothers Ernie, Jack and Bob as Hamilton Tiger Teammates, set off on a twenty-one rail expedition to capture the Mann Cup. – The Tigers defeated […]

Abe Thomas

Abe Thomas

NAME: Abe Thomas INDUCTED: 2000 TEAM: Akwesasne POSITION: Player – Played for St. Regis Indians during 1950’s-60’s – Leading Scorer in Eastern Ontario Lacrosse League in 1959. – Member of eight Championship Teams. Ontario Lacrosse Hall of Fame & Museum Lock 3, 1932 Welland Canals Parkway St. Catharines, Ontario, L2R 7C2